Constitutional Articles
[…] It is the foundation of:
- U.S. military authority
- foreign policy
- federal bureaucracy
- judicial nominations
- separation of powers between Executive and Senate
Section 2 is the engine of the Presidential role as:
- chief diplomat
- commander in chief
- chief administrator
- appointing authority
- constitutional check on judiciary through nominating power
πΊπΈ ARTICLE II β SECTION 3
Full Text + Complete TICRI Constitutional Breakdown
1. Exact Text (Verbatim)
Section 3.
“He shall from time to time give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union, and recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient;
he may, on extraordinary Occasions, convene both Houses, or either of them, and in Case of Disagreement between them, with Respect to the Time of Adjournment, he may adjourn them to such Time as he shall think proper;
he shall receive Ambassadors and other public Ministers;
he shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed,
and shall Commission all the Officers of the United States.”
2. Plain English
The President must give Congress updates on the condition of the country and suggest laws he thinks are needed. He can call Congress into session on special occasions and can decide when Congress adjourns if the House and Senate cannot agree.