Constitutional Articles
[…] Amendments Affecting This Section
None. The clause stands as originally written.
πΊπΈ TICRI SUMMARY β ARTICLE IV
Article IV defines the relationship among the states and between the states and the federal government:
Section 1 β Full Faith and Credit
- States must honor each other’s laws and judgments.
Section 2 β Privileges & Immunities, Extradition
- States cannot discriminate against citizens of other states; fugitives must be returned; the fugitive slave clause is now void.
Section 3 β New States & Territories
- Congress alone admits states and regulates federal territory.
Section 4 β Guarantee Clause
- The U.S. guarantees republic government and protects states from invasion and domestic violence.
πΊπΈ ARTICLE V β FULL TEXT + COMPLETE TICRI BREAKDOWN
The Amendment Process
1. Exact Text (Verbatim)
“The Congress, whenever two thirds of both Houses shall deem it necessary, shall propose Amendments to this Constitution, or, on the Application of the Legislatures of two thirds of the several States, shall call a Convention for proposing Amendments,
which, in either Case, shall be valid to all Intents and Purposes, as Part of this Constitution, when ratified by the Legislatures of three fourths of the several States, or by Conventions in three fourths thereof,
as the one or the other Mode of Ratification may be proposed by the Congress;
Provided that no Amendment which may be made prior to the Year One thousand eight hundred and eight shall in any Manner affect the first and fourth Clauses in the Ninth Section of the first Article;
and that no State, without its Consent, shall be deprived of its equal Suffrage in the Senate.”
2. Plain English
The Constitution can be amended in two ways:
How Amendments Are Proposed
- Congress proposes an amendment when 2/3 of both houses approve it.
- States can force Congress to call a Convention if 2/3 of state legislatures request it.
How Amendments Are Ratified