Constitutional Articles
[…] States cannot:
- Refuse to hold House elections.
- Appoint House members instead of electing them.
Impeachment limitation:
- Only the House may impeach; that power cannot be given to any other body.
Provisions No Longer Legally in Force (But Kept for Historical Accuracy)
The apportionment and “three-fifths” language in this section is still printed in the Constitution’s text, but its legal effect has been eliminated by later amendments:
Thirteenth Amendment (1865)
Abolished slavery, making the category of “all other Persons” (enslaved persons) obsolete in law.
Fourteenth Amendment, Section 2 (1868)
Replaced the original apportionment formula with:
“Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed.”
This ended the three-fifths rule and required counting the “whole number of persons” in each state.
Sixteenth Amendment (1913)